Vekaiyu at the Tenth Summer Olympics

From TEPwiki, Urth's Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vekaiyu
at the Tenth Summer Olympics
200px-Vekaiyuflag.png

Flag of Vekaiyu
County code VEK
NOC Vekaiyun Olympic Council
Competitors 534 athletes in all sports
Flag bearer Ikrisia Sulevire (Swimming)
Medals
Rank: 4th;
Gold
34
Silver
17
Bronze
20
Total
71
NS Olympic history
Summer Games
V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII
Winter Games
VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII

Vekbanner 2015.png
A team of 534 vulpine peoples representing Vekaiyu competed at the 10th Summer Olympics in Electrum and New Gelderland. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's eleventh appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and sixth appearance at a Summer Olympics.

Uniforms

(Main Article: Vekaiyun Sport Uniforms)

Vekaiyu prides itself in its technological and sometimes bizarre uniforms. Prior to the Eighth Summer Olympics, Vekaiyun designers, biologists, and engineers re-designed many of the Vekaiyun uniforms for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, functionality, design appeal, texture, freedom of movement, comfort, and style. The drastic change in wardrobe is thought to be a catalyst to Vekaiyu's success in the Eighth Summer Olympics. Due the the unusual and often smaller structures of the vulpine people, as well as their religious practices, their uniforms are slightly different than normal human-based nations.

Medalists

Medal Name(s) Sport Event
Silver Yeri Mikislavi Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle
Gold Ankya Isassi, Ivalsa Beraseri, Riyna McAves, Ikrisia Sulevire Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold Sayli Sokanovi Judo Women’s 48 kg
Bronze Yeri Mikislavi Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Gold Iseli Viverisi Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly
Gold Ilo Milavaru Judo Men’s 66 kg
Bronze Xa Resereru Judo Women's 52 kg
Bronze Vinsent Ivere Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke
Silver Ilo Yeskuviye Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle
Bronze Yamano Viri Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle
Silver Sayli Koveseru Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Silver Ehjy Ecaste, Kiveli Uskeveru, Stapen Volastre, Vinsent Ivere Swimming Men's 4x200 m Frestyle Relay
Gold Ivalsa Beraseri Swimming Women's 200 m Freestyle
Bronze Ives Poleastru Wrestling Men's 56 kg
Bronze Floria Velikavi Wrestling Women's 53 kg
Bronze Sayli Koveseru Swimming Women's 200 m Butterfly
Silver Riyna Silikaru Shooting Women's Skeet
Gold Jesika Alivios Canoeing Women's C-1
Bronze Sayli Koveseru Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle
Gold Isano Vervike, Yamano Elimari Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform
Gold Stapen Skilusi, Ehjy Uvves, Enlil Vosteru,
Yiisu Reveseri, Yiisu Besatera, Kaslo Nuveru
Gymnastics Men’s Artistic Team All-Around
Gold Sayli Koveseru, Ankya Isassi, Xa Sipari, Ikrisia Sulevire Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
Gold Makswel Venskegi Shooting Men's Trap
Silver Kiro Noselu, Nyl Lakervi Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard
Gold Vanse Sokolowva Table Tennis Men's Singles
Silver Xa Noslavistro Table Tennis Women's Singles
Gold Ikrisia Eleseri Gymnastics Women's Individual All-Around
Bronze Isii Usolirthi Shooting Women's 50m Rifle Prone
Bronze Sayli Koveseru Athletics Women's Triathlon
Bronze Viktor Islavasho Taekwondo Men’s 58 kg
Gold Liviala Eglestoro Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
Silver Stapen Skilusi Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise
Gold Selvala Lusesitre Gymnastics Women's Floor Exercise
Silver Nyl Kusare, Salvatoro Bokineru Rowing Men's Double Sculls
Silver Stapen Skilusi Gymnastics Men's Vault
Bronze Ikrisia Eleseri Gymnastics Women's Vault
Bronze Yiisu Igneskavistre Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Three Positions
Gold Ehjy Islamesku Taekwondo Men's 68 kg
Gold Salvatoro Isparu Taekwondo Men's 80 kg
Gold Enlil Vosteru Gymnastics Men's Horizontal Bar
Bronze Ehjy Uvves Gymnastics Men's Horizontal Bar
Silver Yuso Ropesteri, Stapen Nolesu, Enlil Vokinaru, Ehjy Yasimaru Rowing Men's Coxless Fours
Gold Yva Oleru, Kesia Lunakoli, Vesilia Ayanolistre Table Tennis Women's Team
Gold Iseli Nalelo Athletics Women's High Jump
Gold Ikleva Ubeskovi, Jesika Avenoru Canoeing Women's K-2 500m
Bronze Riyna Esteri, Vikki Reslire, Sayli Kimineri, Ika Somevine Canoeing Women's K-4 500m
Bronze Kaslo Nuveru Gymnastics Men's Parallel Bars
Gold Elana Viteri Wrestling Women's 48 kg
Gold Sayli Sikalorvri Athletics Women's Long Jump
Silver Yenga Husteriste Boxing Women's Light Welterweight
Gold Jesika Nislasvi Gynmastics Women's Rhythmic Individual
Silver Ankya Nilu, Ikrisia Sibaki Synchronized Swimming Women's Duet
Silver Yva Nokalestro Boxing Women's Light Flyweight
Gold Isii Sileveri Boxing Women's Bantamweight
Gold Keslo Nikeri Wrestling Men's 55 kg Freestyle
Silver Isii Nesedjaservise Diving Women's 10 m Platform
Gold (Team) Water Polo Men's Water Polo
Gold Viktor Salaberu Gymnastics Men's Trampoline
Bronze Mackswell Niyeli Boxing Men's Lightweight
Bronze Sayli Eroni Gymnastics Women's Trampoline
Gold Ikleva Jereslavestre Athletics Women's 400m
Gold Ankya Yeskalori Athletics Women's 1500m
Silver Reko Xanavostre Diving Men's 10 m Platform
Gold Iso Ervuli Boxing Men's Light Flyweight
Gold Elana Hureri Athletics Women's 200m
Bronze Ilo Vesteri Cycling Men's BMX
Silver Riyna Servichi Cycling Women's BMX
Gold Ika Solepise, Yva Solakuv, Riyna Bolisavo Gymnastics Women's Rhythmic Group
Gold Viktor Disnistre OR Swimming Men's 10000m Marathon
Gold Iva Sivili, Rin Pistina, Sayli Deseristre, Sera Mivileru Synchronized Swimming Women's Team
Bronze Vanyo Nikaseri Athletics Men's 100m
Medals by sport
Sport med_1.png Med 2.png med_3.png Total
Gymnastics 7 2 4 13
Swimming 5 4 5 14
Athletics 5 0 1 6
Taekwondo 3 0 1 4
Boxing 2 2 1 5
Table Tennis 2 1 0 3
Canoeing 2 0 1 3
Judo 2 0 1 3
Wrestling 2 0 0 2
Diving 1 3 0 4
Shooting 1 1 2 4
Synchronized Swimming 1 1 0 2
Water Polo 1 0 0 1
Rowing 0 2 0 2
Cycling 0 1 1 2
Weightlifting 0 0 2 2
Triathlon 0 0 1 1
Medals by type
Type med_1.png Med 2.png med_3.png Total
Men's 13 9 11 33
Women's 21 8 9 38
Mixed 0 0 0 0
Total 34 17 20 71


  • (OR) denotes Olympic Record


Vekaiyuflagsmall.png Vekaiyu Vekaiyuflagsmall.png
Main article: Vekaiyu
Important Topics: CultureUnonianVayan CatholicismVeskonoVulpineArmed ForcesMilitary Ranks and Uniforms
Government: KivreskovPremierIkrisia LevinilePolitical PartiesForeign Officers
History: Ancient VekaiyuThe Time of TroublesEra of Good FeelingsTrade LeaguesExpansionist VekaiyuPartitions of VekaiyuImperial VekaiyuVekaiyu Under Max VenavleVekaiyu Under Selvala McEva2010 Vekaiyun Civil War
Important Figures (Past and Present): Ikrisia LevinileLeina KivelevovMax VenavleSelvala McEvaSt. AiyaTodd Leyuski
Sports: Sports in VekaiyuOlympic CouncilSport UniformsFifth Summer OlympicsSixth Winter OlympicsSeventh Summer OlympicsEighth Summer Olympics