Leader of the Conservatives (MBE): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "Perceval Augustine" to "Kirus Guivarch") |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| height=10 style="background-color: #b22222; border-top:solid 0 gray; border-bottom:solid 0 gray" | |
| height=10 style="background-color: #b22222; border-top:solid 0 gray; border-bottom:solid 0 gray" | |
||
! style="font-weight:normal" rowspan="3"|[[ |
! style="font-weight:normal" rowspan="3"|[[Kirus Guivarch]] <small>{{nowrap|1935-1939}}</small> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| • |
| • |
Latest revision as of 17:36, 14 September 2022
Leader of the Conservative Party | |
---|---|
Inaugural holder | Ronald Rakara (de facto) Orson Klarass (de jure) |
Formation | 1914 (de facto) 1917 (de jure) |
The Leader of the Conservative Party in Great Morstaybishlia is the elected head and most senior politician of the governing body of the Conservative Party. To date, two of the 15 leaders have been women: Adelaide Primrose and Wreya Newant. The post is currently held by Benjamin Wardola, elected in 2020 as Ase's successor. Of the 16 leaders, 9 have been prime ministers, spanning a total of 49 years since the Parliament of Great Morstaybishlia was established in 1917.
Living former leaders
There are seven living former party leaders. In order of term dates:
Leader | Term of office | Date of birth |
---|---|---|
1981-1986 | ||
1996-1998 | ||
1980-1981 | ||
1986-1987 | ||
2001-2002 | ||
1996 | ||
2002-2004 | ||
2004-2019 | ||
2019-2020 |
Leaders of the Conservative Party (1914-present)
A list of leaders (including acting leaders) since 1914.
- As they were not elected or appointed in an official capacity, they are not included in the order count.
No. | Leader (birth–death) |
Portrait | Constituency | Took office | Left office | Prime Minister (term) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ronald Rakara (1839-1921) |
None | 15 September 1914 | 11 June 1916 | None 1914-1917 | ||
2 | Orson Klarass (1882-1981) |
Kalmington, Bursil | 11 June 1916 | 13 December 1922 | |||
Himself 1917-1922 | |||||||
3 | Frederick Alderman (1872–1939) |
Laiaton, Bursil | 16 March 1922 | 12 June 1925 | Himself 1922–1924 | ||
Alton Kresjarl 1924-1929 | |||||||
4 | Benjamin Baltassar (1874-1945) |
Fennerdorn, Redrugus | 12 June 1925 (unopposed) |
16 February 1936 | |||
Wilton Lavel 1929-1932 | |||||||
Himself 1932-1935 | |||||||
Kirus Guivarch 1935-1939 | |||||||
• | Robert Duchmann (1880-1952) (acting) |
Kredstone North, Verhana | 16 February 1936 | 19 April 1936 | |||
5 | Samminel Klintani (1908-1981) |
Frae South, Bursil | 19 April 1936 (elected) |
18 September 1955 | |||
Berowalt Staves 1939-1942 | |||||||
Alec Lanx 1942-1942 | |||||||
Berowalt Staves 1942-1943 | |||||||
Alec Lanx 1943-1945 | |||||||
Himself 1945-1949 | |||||||
Leroy Marvant 1949-1955 | |||||||
Melvin Krassady 1955-1956 | |||||||
6 | Adelaide Primrose (1899-1964) |
Greymell, Celidizia | 18 September 1955 (elected) |
15 September 1958 | |||
Everett Glasgore 1956-1961 | |||||||
7 | Ian Crowcasa (1920-1993) |
West Abingdon, Celidizia | 15 September 1958 (elected) |
9 December 1975 | |||
Himself 1961-1975 | |||||||
Delores Gastrell 1975-1977 | |||||||
• | Vellis Penn (1905-1979) (acting) |
Sevehne | 9 December 1975 | 18 March 1976 | |||
8 | Ghenner Vhansani (1920–2001) |
Sgernay | 18 March 1976 (elected) |
1 February 1980 | |||
Nancy Jarsdel 1977-1982 | |||||||
• | Marleigh Laines (1932-present) (acting) |
Malton Darling | 1 February 1980 | 7 September 1981 | |||
9 | Wreya Newant (1940–present) |
Horilan and Gaervalley | 7 September 1981 (elected) |
13 December 1986 (defeated) |
|||
Donald Kreitser 1982-1986 | |||||||
• | Marleigh Laines (1932-present) (acting) |
Malton Darling | 13 December 1986 | 22 May 1987 | Robert Delari 1986-1991 | ||
10 | Lambert Flaxon (1913-2004) |
The Cape | 22 May 1987 (elected) |
22 October 1989 | |||
11 | Rupert Sinkasa (1920-2012) |
Kingsfort | 22 October 1989 (elected) |
22 March 1996 | |||
Himself 1991-1996 | |||||||
12 | Aveline Tharen (1941) |
Delgravia West | 22 March 1996 (elected) |
29 November 1996 | Herself 1996 | ||
13 | Ramsay Logrin (1951-present) |
Glaver and Humpare | 29 November 1996 (unopposed) |
14 June 1998 | Himself 1996-1998 | ||
Verlhanz Rothgerus 1998-2005 | |||||||
14 | Ross Engernant (1943-2019) |
Gunley Whorpe | 14 June 1998 (elected) |
8 November 2001 | |||
• | Marleigh Laines (1932-present) (acting) |
Malton Darling | 8 November 2001 | 31 January 2002 | |||
15 | Samminel Herinshaw (1966-present) |
Jerrytown, Jersia City | 31 January 2002 (elected) |
7 September 2004 | |||
16 | Walter Johannes (1971-present) |
Monneharrigon | 7 September 2004 (elected) |
1 April 2019 | |||
Himself 2005-2019 | |||||||
Franklin Barvata 2019-present | |||||||
17 | Berowalt Ase (1946-present) |
Gonniton, Kirdintayos | 1 April 2019 (elected) |
11 February 2020 | |||
18 | Benjamin Wardola (1970-present) |
Belver Coast and Ruthdon | 11 February 2020 (unopposed) |
Incumbent |