Leader of the Conservatives (MBE)

From TEPwiki, Urth's Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Leader of the Conservative Party
Incumbent
Benjamin Wardola
since 11 February 2020
Inaugural holderRonald Rakara (de facto)
Orson Klarass (de jure)
Formation1914 (de facto)
1917 (de jure)

The Leader of the Conservative Party in Great Morstaybishlia is the elected head and most senior politician of the governing body of the Conservative Party. To date, two of the 15 leaders have been women: Adelaide Primrose and Wreya Newant. The post is currently held by Benjamin Wardola, elected in 2020 as Ase's successor. Of the 16 leaders, 9 have been prime ministers, spanning a total of 49 years since the Parliament of Great Morstaybishlia was established in 1917.

Living former leaders

There are seven living former party leaders. In order of term dates:

Leader Term of office Date of birth
Wreya Newant
1981-1986
(1940-12-01) 1 December 1940 (age 83)
Ramsay Logrin
1996-1998
(1932-08-05) 5 August 1932 (age 91)
Marleigh Laines
(acting)
1980-1981
(1932-04-02) 2 April 1932 (age 91)
1986-1987
2001-2002
Aveline Tharen
1996
(1941-01-14) 14 January 1941 (age 83)
Samminel Herinshaw
2002-2004
(1966-09-09) 9 September 1966 (age 57)
Walter Johannes
2004-2019
(1971-04-23) 23 April 1971 (age 52)
Berowalt Ase
2019-2020
(1946-03-31) 31 March 1946 (age 77)

Leaders of the Conservative Party (1914-present)

A list of leaders (including acting leaders) since 1914.

  • As they were not elected or appointed in an official capacity, they are not included in the order count.
No. Leader
(birth–death)
Portrait Constituency Took office Left office Prime Minister (term)
1 Ronald Rakara
(1839-1921)
None 15 September 1914 11 June 1916 None 1914-1917
2 Orson Klarass
(1882-1981)
Kalmington, Bursil 11 June 1916 13 December 1922
Himself 1917-1922
3 Frederick Alderman
(1872–1939)
Laiaton, Bursil 16 March 1922 12 June 1925 Himself 1922–1924
Alton Kresjarl 1924-1929
4 Benjamin Baltassar
(1874-1945)
Fennerdorn, Redrugus 12 June 1925
(unopposed)
16 February 1936
Wilton Lavel 1929-1932
Himself 1932-1935
Kirus Guivarch 1935-1939
Robert Duchmann
(1880-1952)
(acting)
Kredstone North, Verhana 16 February 1936 19 April 1936
5 Samminel Klintani
(1908-1981)
Frae South, Bursil 19 April 1936
(elected)
18 September 1955
Berowalt Staves 1939-1942
Alec Lanx 1942-1942
Berowalt Staves 1942-1943
Alec Lanx 1943-1945
Himself 1945-1949
Leroy Marvant 1949-1955
Melvin Krassady 1955-1956
6 Adelaide Primrose
(1899-1964)
Greymell, Celidizia 18 September 1955
(elected)
15 September 1958
Everett Glasgore 1956-1961
7 Ian Crowcasa
(1920-1993)
West Abingdon, Celidizia 15 September 1958
(elected)
9 December 1975
Himself 1961-1975
Delores Gastrell 1975-1977
Vellis Penn
(1905-1979)
(acting)
Sevehne 9 December 1975 18 March 1976
8 Ghenner Vhansani
(1920–2001)
Sgernay 18 March 1976
(elected)
1 February 1980
Nancy Jarsdel 1977-1982
Marleigh Laines
(1932-present)
(acting)
Malton Darling 1 February 1980 7 September 1981
9 Wreya Newant
(1940–present)
Horilan and Gaervalley 7 September 1981
(elected)
13 December 1986
(defeated)
Donald Kreitser 1982-1986
Marleigh Laines
(1932-present)
(acting)
Malton Darling 13 December 1986 22 May 1987 Robert Delari 1986-1991
10 Lambert Flaxon
(1913-2004)
The Cape 22 May 1987
(elected)
22 October 1989
11 Rupert Sinkasa
(1920-2012)
Kingsfort 22 October 1989
(elected)
22 March 1996
Himself 1991-1996
12 Aveline Tharen
(1941)
Delgravia West 22 March 1996
(elected)
29 November 1996 Herself 1996
13 Ramsay Logrin
(1951-present)
Glaver and Humpare 29 November 1996
(unopposed)
14 June 1998 Himself 1996-1998
Verlhanz Rothgerus 1998-2005
14 Ross Engernant
(1943-2019)
Gunley Whorpe 14 June 1998
(elected)
8 November 2001
Marleigh Laines
(1932-present)
(acting)
Malton Darling 8 November 2001 31 January 2002
15 Samminel Herinshaw
(1966-present)
Jerrytown, Jersia City 31 January 2002
(elected)
7 September 2004
16 Walter Johannes
(1971-present)
Monneharrigon 7 September 2004
(elected)
1 April 2019
Himself 2005-2019
Franklin Barvata 2019-present
17 Berowalt Ase
(1946-present)
Gonniton, Kirdintayos 1 April 2019
(elected)
11 February 2020
18 Benjamin Wardola
(1970-present)
Belver Coast and Ruthdon 11 February 2020
(unopposed)
Incumbent

See also