2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary |
(added infobox and overview caption, and knockout round caption; also updated knockout bracket) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} |
{{WIP}} |
||
{{Infobox tournament |
|||
⚫ | |||
| name = 2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup |
|||
| sport = [[w:Association football|Association Football]] |
|||
| year = |
|||
| image = ContinentalCupLogo.png |
|||
| caption = ''Our game.'' |
|||
| location = |
|||
| start_date = 10 June |
|||
| end_date = 10 July |
|||
| established = |
|||
| administrator = |
|||
| tournament_format = |
|||
| host = Pledonia |
|||
| venues = 4 (in 3 host cities) |
|||
| participants = 24 |
|||
| purse = |
|||
| champions = <!-- or | champion = --> |
|||
| runners-up1 = <!-- or | runner-up1 = --> |
|||
| runners-up2 = <!-- or | runner-up2 = --> |
|||
| matches = 51 |
|||
| points = |
|||
| tries = |
|||
| goals = |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| noaverage = |
|||
| mvp = |
|||
| top_scorer = |
|||
| top_try_scorer = |
|||
| stat1_label = |
|||
| stat1 = |
|||
| stat2_label = |
|||
| stat2 = |
|||
| stat3_label = |
|||
| stat3 = |
|||
| previous = |
|||
| next = |
|||
}} |
|||
The '''2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup''' was the the 15th biennial international men's [[w:Association football|football]] championship of Yasteria, Borea, and Itur organized by COYBIAF. It was held in Pledonia from 10 June to 10 July 2020. |
|||
The tournament consisted of 24 teams from across Yasteria, Borea, and Itur.<br/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
Competing countries were divided into six groups of four teams (groups A to F). Teams in each group played one another in a [[Wikipedia: round-robin tournament|round-robin]]. Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the knockout round. |
Competing countries were divided into six groups of four teams (groups A to F). Teams in each group played one another in a [[Wikipedia: round-robin tournament|round-robin]]. Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the knockout round. |
||
== |
===Group A=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 93: | Line 135: | ||
==Group B== |
===Group B=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 183: | Line 225: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
==Group C== |
===Group C=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 273: | Line 315: | ||
==Group D== |
===Group D=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 362: | Line 404: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
==Group E== |
===Group E=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
! width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
! width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 456: | Line 498: | ||
==Group F== |
===Group F=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 548: | Line 590: | ||
|stadium = |
|stadium = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
<br/> |
|||
= |
==Knockout Round== |
||
In the knockout phase, [[w:Overtime (association football)|extra time]] and a [[w:Penalty shoot-out (association football)|penalty shoot-out]] were used to decide the winner if necessary.<br/> |
|||
As with every tournament, there was no [[w:Third place playoff|third place playoff]]. |
|||
{{16TeamBracket |
{{16TeamBracket |