2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} |
{{WIP}} |
||
{{Infobox tournament |
|||
= Group Stage = |
|||
| name = 2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup |
|||
| sport = [[w:Association football|Association Football]] |
|||
| year = |
|||
| image = ContinentalCupLogo.png |
|||
| caption = ''Our game.'' |
|||
| location = |
|||
| start_date = 10 June |
|||
| end_date = 10 July |
|||
| established = |
|||
| administrator = |
|||
| tournament_format = |
|||
| host = Pledonia |
|||
| venues = 4 (in 3 host cities) |
|||
| participants = 24 |
|||
| purse = |
|||
| champions = <!-- or | champion = --> |
|||
| runners-up1 = <!-- or | runner-up1 = --> |
|||
| runners-up2 = <!-- or | runner-up2 = --> |
|||
| matches = 51 |
|||
| points = |
|||
| tries = |
|||
| goals = |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| noaverage = |
|||
| mvp = |
|||
| top_scorer = |
|||
| top_try_scorer = |
|||
| stat1_label = |
|||
| stat1 = |
|||
| stat2_label = |
|||
| stat2 = |
|||
| stat3_label = |
|||
| stat3 = |
|||
| previous = |
|||
| next = |
|||
}} |
|||
The '''2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup''' was the the 15th biennial international men's [[w:Association football|football]] championship of Yasteria, Borea, and Itur organized by COYBIAF. It was held in Pledonia from 10 June to 10 July 2020. |
|||
The tournament consisted of 24 teams from across Yasteria, Borea, and Itur.<br/> |
|||
=Group Stage= |
|||
Competing countries were divided into six groups of four teams (groups A to F). Teams in each group played one another in a [[Wikipedia: round-robin tournament|round-robin]]. Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the knockout round. |
Competing countries were divided into six groups of four teams (groups A to F). Teams in each group played one another in a [[Wikipedia: round-robin tournament|round-robin]]. Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the knockout round. |
||
== |
==Group A== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
||
Line 16: | Line 58: | ||
!width="30" | {{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
!width="30" | {{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
||
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
!width="20" | {{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
||
!Qualification |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|-style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|-style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''1'''||style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon image|Imperial Aquila.png}} Tennabroch||3||2||1||0||5||3||+3||'''7''' |
|'''1'''||style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon image|Imperial Aquila.png}} Tennabroch||3||2||1||0||5||3||+3||'''7'''||rowspan="2"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia||3||1||1||1||4||3||+1||'''4''' |
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia||3||1||1||1||4||3||+1||'''4''' |
||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
||
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Milba Flag.png}} Niewhuis||3||1||0||2||1||4||-3||'''3''' |
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Milba Flag.png}} Niewhuis||3||1||0||2||1||4||-3||'''3'''||rowspan="2"| |
||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
||
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|KireitarenuaFlag.png}} Kireitarenu'a||3||0||2||1||2||3||-1||'''1''' |
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|KireitarenuaFlag.png}} Kireitarenu'a||3||0||2||1||2||3||-1||'''1''' |
||
Line 105: | Line 148: | ||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
||
!Qualification |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} Aduraszna|| 3||2||0||1||5|| 4|| +1||'''6''' |
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} Aduraszna|| 3||2||0||1||5|| 4|| +1||'''6'''||rowspan="3"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image|Aisera Flag.png}} Sereena||3||1||1||1||3||4||+1||'''4''' |
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image|Aisera Flag.png}} Sereena||3||1||1||1||3||4||+1||'''4''' |
||
Line 113: | Line 157: | ||
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia||3||1||1||1||1||1||0||'''4''' |
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia||3||1||1||1||1||1||0||'''4''' |
||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
||
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|IlselandFlag.png}} Ilesland||3||1||0||2||3||4||-1||'''1''' |
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|IlselandFlag.png}} Ilesland||3||1||0||2||3||4||-1||'''1'''|| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{{Rugbybox |
{{Rugbybox |
||
Line 195: | Line 239: | ||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
||
!Qualification |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image| |
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Vorpest Flag.png}} Vorpest||3||2||1||5||3|| 2|| +2|| '''7'''||rowspan="2"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image| |
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image|Helslandrflag.jpg}} Helslandr||3||2||0||1||7||3||+4||'''6''' |
||
|- style="background: #fffffff;" |
|- style="background: #fffffff;" |
||
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|KyrlothFlag.png}} Kyrloth||3||1||0||2||1||3||-2|| '''3''' |
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|KyrlothFlag.png}} Kyrloth||3||1||0||2||1||3||-2|| '''3'''||rowspan="2"| |
||
|- style="background: #fffffff;" |
|- style="background: #fffffff;" |
||
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image|Republic of North Dveria Flag.png}} North Dveria||3||0||1||2||1||5|| -4 ||'''1''' |
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" | {{flagicon image|Republic of North Dveria Flag.png}} North Dveria||3||0||1||2||1||5|| -4 ||'''1''' |
||
Line 285: | Line 330: | ||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
||
!Qualification |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} Valokchia ||3||2||1||2||2||0||+2||'''7''' |
|'''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} Valokchia ||3||2||1||2||2||0||+2||'''7'''||rowspan="3"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista ||3||1||1||1||3||2|| +1 ||'''4''' |
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista ||3||1||1||1||3||2|| +1 ||'''4''' |
||
Line 293: | Line 339: | ||
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia||3||0||3||0||3||3||0||'''3''' |
|'''3'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia||3||0||3||0||3||3||0||'''3''' |
||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
||
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|SSR Flag.png}} Suvania ||3||0||1||2||2|| 5||-3 ||'''1''' |
|'''4'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|SSR Flag.png}} Suvania ||3||0||1||2||2|| 5||-3 ||'''1'''|| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{{Rugbybox |
{{Rugbybox |
||
Line 373: | Line 419: | ||
! width="25" |{{abbr|GA|Goals against (total points conceded)}} |
! width="25" |{{abbr|GA|Goals against (total points conceded)}} |
||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
||
! width="20" | |
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
||
!Qualification |
|||
{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
| '''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|1D3AB012-F0CC-4F19-A20C-9A26C84A7C87.png}} Kurikia||3||2||0||1||4||1|| +3||'''6''' |
| '''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|1D3AB012-F0CC-4F19-A20C-9A26C84A7C87.png}} Kurikia||3||2||0||1||4||1|| +3||'''6'''||rowspan="3"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog||3|| 1||1||1||6||6||0||'''4''' |
|'''2'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog||3|| 1||1||1||6||6||0||'''4''' |
||
Line 466: | Line 512: | ||
! width="25" |{{abbr|GF|Goals for (total points scored)}} |
! width="25" |{{abbr|GF|Goals for (total points scored)}} |
||
! width="25" |{{abbr|GA|Goals against (total points conceded)}} |
! width="25" |{{abbr|GA|Goals against (total points conceded)}} |
||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
|||
! width="30" | |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
|||
{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
|||
!Qualification |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
| '''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Suidbai Flag.png}} Zuidwoud|| 3|| 2||0||1||3||3|| 0||'''6''' |
| '''1'''|| style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Suidbai Flag.png}} Zuidwoud|| 3|| 2||0||1||3||3|| 0||'''6'''||rowspan="3"|Advance to knockout phase |
||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
||
|'''2''' || style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna||3||1||1||1||3|| 2|| +1 || '''4''' |
|'''2''' || style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna||3||1||1||1||3|| 2|| +1 || '''4''' |
||
Line 549: | Line 595: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
==Ranking of 3rd place teams== |
|||
= Knockout Round = |
|||
The top four 3rd place teams overall also advance to the knockout phase.<br/> |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pos|Position}} |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Grp|Group}} |
|||
!Team |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pld|Games played}} |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|W|Won}} |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|D|Drawn}} |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|L|Lost}} |
|||
! width="25" |{{abbr|GF|Goals for (total points scored)}} |
|||
! width="25" |{{abbr|GA|Goals against (total points conceded)}} |
|||
! width="30" |{{abbr|GD|Goals difference (points scored minus points conceded)}} |
|||
! width="20" |{{abbr|Pts|Competition points}} |
|||
!Qualification |
|||
|- |
|||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|||
| '''1'''||F||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Rikevaarland Flag 1 (1).png}} Rikevaarland|| 3|| 1||1||1||3||3|| 0||'''4'''||rowspan="4"|Advance to knockout phase |
|||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|||
|'''2''' ||B||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia||3||1||1||1||1||1||0|| '''4''' |
|||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|||
|'''3''' ||E||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces|| 3|| 1|| 1||1||5||7||-2||'''4''' |
|||
|- style="background: #ccffcc;" |
|||
|'''4'''||D||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia|| 3|| 0||3||0||3||3||0 || '''3''' |
|||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|||
|'''5'''||C||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|KyrlothFlag.png}} Kyrloth|| 3|| 1||0||2||1||3||-2 || '''3'''||rowspan="2"| |
|||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" |
|||
|'''6'''||A||style="text-align:left;" |{{flagicon image|Milba Flag.png}} Nieuwhuis|| 3|| 1||0||2||1||4||-3 || '''3''' |
|||
|} |
|||
''Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Greater Goals For, 4) Fewer Goals Against'' |
|||
=Knockout Round= |
|||
In the knockout phase, [[w:Overtime (association football)|extra time]] and a [[w:Penalty shoot-out (association football)|penalty shoot-out]] were used to decide the winner if necessary.<br/> |
|||
As with every tournament, there was no [[w:Third place playoff|third place playoff]]. |
|||
{{16TeamBracket |
{{16TeamBracket |
||
Line 583: | Line 663: | ||
| RD1-seed9 = 1C |
| RD1-seed9 = 1C |
||
| RD1-team9 = {{flagicon image|Helslandrflag.jpg}} Helslandr |
| RD1-team9 = {{flagicon image|Helslandrflag.jpg}} Helslandr |
||
| RD1-score9 = |
| RD1-score9 = 1 |
||
| RD1-seed10 = 3D |
| RD1-seed10 = 3D |
||
| RD1-team10 = {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia |
| RD1-team10 = '''{{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia''' |
||
| RD1-score10 = |
| RD1-score10 = '''2''' |
||
| RD1-seed11 = 2B |
| RD1-seed11 = 2B |
||
| RD1-team11 = {{flagicon image|Aisera Flag.png}} Sereena |
| RD1-team11 = {{flagicon image|Aisera Flag.png}} Sereena |
||
| RD1-score11 = |
| RD1-score11 = 1 |
||
| RD1-seed12 = 2F |
| RD1-seed12 = 2F |
||
| RD1-team12 = {{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna |
| RD1-team12 = '''{{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna''' |
||
| RD1-score12 = |
| RD1-score12 = '''2''' |
||
| RD1-seed13 = 1D |
| RD1-seed13 = 1D |
||
| RD1-team13 = {{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} Valokchia |
| RD1-team13 = '''{{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} Valokchia''' |
||
| RD1-score13 = |
| RD1-score13 = '''1(4)''' |
||
| RD1-seed14 = 3B |
| RD1-seed14 = 3B |
||
| RD1-team14 = {{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia |
| RD1-team14 = {{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia |
||
| RD1-score14 = |
| RD1-score14 = 1(2) |
||
| RD1-seed15 = 1F |
| RD1-seed15 = 1F |
||
| RD1-team15 = {{flagicon image|Suidbai Flag.png}} Zuidwoud |
| RD1-team15 = {{flagicon image|Suidbai Flag.png}} Zuidwoud |
||
| RD1-score15 = |
| RD1-score15 = 0 |
||
| RD1-seed16 = 2E |
| RD1-seed16 = 2E |
||
| RD1-team16 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blaskog |
| RD1-team16 = '''{{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blaskog''' |
||
| RD1-score16 = |
| RD1-score16 = '''1''' |
||
| RD2 = |
| RD2 = |
||
| RD2-team1 = {{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces |
| RD2-team1 = '''{{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces''' |
||
| RD2-score1 = |
| RD2-score1 = '''2''' |
||
| RD2-team2 = {{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista |
| RD2-team2 = {{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista |
||
| RD2-score2 = |
| RD2-score2 = 0 |
||
| RD2-team3 = {{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} Aduraszna |
| RD2-team3 = {{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} Aduraszna |
||
| RD2-score3 = |
| RD2-score3 = 1 |
||
| RD2-team4 = {{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia |
| RD2-team4 = '''{{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia''' |
||
| RD2-score4 = |
| RD2-score4 = '''2''' |
||
| RD2-team5 = {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia |
|||
| RD2-score5 = 0(4) |
|||
| RD2-team6 = {{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna |
|||
| RD2-score6 = 0(3) |
|||
| RD2-team7 = {{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} Valokchia |
|||
| RD2-score7 = 1 |
|||
| RD2-team8 = '''{{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blaskog''' |
|||
| RD2-score8 = '''3''' |
|||
| RD3 = |
|||
| RD3-team1 = '''{{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces''' |
|||
| RD3-score1 = 1 |
|||
| RD3-team2 = {{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia |
|||
| RD3-score2 = 0 |
|||
| RD3 = |
|||
| RD3-team3 = {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia |
|||
| RD3-score3 = 2 |
|||
| RD3-team4 = '''{{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blaskog''' |
|||
| RD3-score4 = '''3''' |
|||
| RD4 = |
|||
| RD4-team1 = '''{{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces''' |
|||
| RD4-score1 = 2 |
|||
| RD4-team2 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blaskog |
|||
| RD4-score2 = 0 |
|||
}} |
|||
==Round of 16== |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Tennabroch {{flagicon image|Imperial Aquila.png}} |
|||
|score = 0 – 2 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} Western Provinces |
|||
|points1 = |
|||
|points2 = Max van de Poele (65')<br/>Will Lauwers (85') |
|||
|stadium = Brynheim Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Vorpest {{flagicon image|Vorpest Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 2 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista |
|||
|points1 = Gustaf Dekker (5') |
|||
|points2 = Torvald Witten (53')<br />Jobbe Knijff (72') |
|||
|stadium = Brynheim Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Aduraszna {{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 0 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Rikevaarland Flag 1 (1).png}} Rikevaarland |
|||
|points1 = Arun Surach (59') |
|||
|points2 = |
|||
|stadium = Druekollektivet Stadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Kurikia {{flagicon image|1D3AB012-F0CC-4F19-A20C-9A26C84A7C87.png}} |
|||
|score = 0 – 3 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia |
|||
|points1 = |
|||
|points2 = Tauno Hautala (47', 80')<br/>Magne Hall (90'+3) |
|||
|stadium = Druekollektivet Stadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Helslandr {{flagicon image|Helslandrflag.jpg}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 2 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} Volkia |
|||
|points1 = Håkon Einarsson (37') |
|||
|points2 = Pavel Ivanovsky (44')<br/>Pyotr Navashin (90' +2) |
|||
|stadium = Helgesen Minnestadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Sereena {{flagicon image|Aisera Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 2 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna |
|||
|points1 = Tyler Kerkvliet (78') |
|||
|points2 = Felicio Ruggiero (10', 75') |
|||
|stadium = Helgesen Minnestadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Valokchia {{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 (4) – 1 (2) |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|The Flag of Pledonia.png}} Pledonia |
|||
|points1 = Glenn Aadland (9') |
|||
|points2 = Adelar Sakmanas (47') |
|||
|stadium = Metropol Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Zuidwoud {{flagicon image|Suidbai Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 0 – 1 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog |
|||
|points1 = |
|||
|points2 = Raptor Ragnarsson (11') |
|||
|stadium = Metropol Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
<br/> |
|||
==Quarter-Finals== |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Western Provinces {{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 2 – 0 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Noorvista.png}} Noorvista |
|||
|points1 = Will Lauwers (42')<br/>Thomas Aerts (85') |
|||
|points2 = |
|||
|stadium = Brynheim Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Aduraszna {{flagicon image|AdurasznaFlag.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 2 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia |
|||
|points1 = Hakarrin Tazen (24') |
|||
|points2 = Tauno Hautala (57', 63') |
|||
|stadium = Druekollektivet Stadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Volkia {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} |
|||
|score = 0 (4) – 0 (3) |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Fortuna Vector Flag.svg}} Fortuna |
|||
|points1 = |
|||
|points2 = |
|||
|stadium = Metropol Arena |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Valokchia {{flagicon image|ValokchiaFlagNew.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 3 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog |
|||
|points1 = Hakarrin Tazen (24') |
|||
|points2 = Emil Blastrom (6'), Ivar Ragnarsson (29', 36') |
|||
|stadium = Helgesen Minnestadion |
|||
}} |
|||
==Semi-Finals== |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Western Provinces {{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 1 – 0 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Asendavia Flag 1.jpeg}} Asendavia |
|||
|points1 = Will Lauwers (12') |
|||
|points2 = |
|||
|stadium = Helgesen Minnestadion |
|||
}} |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Volkia {{flagicon image|Flag of Volkia.png}} |
|||
|score = 2 – 3 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog |
|||
|points1 = Pyotr Navashin (32'), Semyon Kiselev (76') |
|||
|points2 = Ivar Ragnarsson (18', 28'), Bjorn Vargsten (70') |
|||
|stadium = Druekollektivet Stadion |
|||
}} |
|||
==Finals== |
|||
{{Rugbybox |
|||
|bg = #f1f5fc |
|||
|date = |
|||
|time = |
|||
|team1 = Western Provinces {{flagicon image|UWP Flag.png}} |
|||
|score = 2 – 0 |
|||
|team2 = {{flagicon image|Blaskog flag main.svg}} Blåskog |
|||
|points1 = Will Lauwers (56'), Own Goal (80') |
|||
|points2 = |
|||
|stadium = Metropol Arena |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Continental Cup}} |
Latest revision as of 21:28, 23 January 2022
This page (or section) is a work in progress by its author(s) and should not be considered final. |
Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | Association Football |
Dates | 10 June–10 July |
Host(s) | Pledonia |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Participants | 24 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 51 |
The 2020 COYBIAF Continental Cup was the the 15th biennial international men's football championship of Yasteria, Borea, and Itur organized by COYBIAF. It was held in Pledonia from 10 June to 10 July 2020.
The tournament consisted of 24 teams from across Yasteria, Borea, and Itur.
Group Stage
Competing countries were divided into six groups of four teams (groups A to F). Teams in each group played one another in a round-robin. Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the knockout round.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tennabroch | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Asendavia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Niewhuis | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 | |
4 | Kireitarenu'a | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
Niewhuis | 0 – 2 | Tennabroch |
---|---|---|
Isaak Engeset (2', 45'+3) |
Asendavia | 1 – 1 | Kireitarenu'a |
---|---|---|
Tauno Hautala (34') | Jadza'a Tazira (55') |
Kireitarenu'a | 0 – 1 | Nieuwhuis |
---|---|---|
Herbert Ryder (5') |
Tennabroch | 2 – 1 | Asendavia |
---|---|---|
Timur Voll (80') (OG) Gregor Heiko (90'+4) |
Kaare Ceder (7') |
Asendavia | 2 – 0 | Nieuwhuis |
---|---|---|
Kaare Ceder (7', 75') |
Tennabroch | 1 – 1 | Kireitarenu'a |
---|---|---|
Isaak Engeset (2') | Sinilakaszei Valariran (54') |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aduraszna | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Sereena | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Pledonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Ilesland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 |
Pledonia | 0 – 1 | Aduraszna |
---|---|---|
Hakarrin Tazen (6') |
Ilesland | 2 – 1 | Sereena |
---|---|---|
Jason White (57') Saif Harbor (64') |
Lin Nieboer (44') |
Sereena | 0 – 0 | Pledonia |
---|---|---|
Aduraszna | 2 – 1 | Ilesland |
---|---|---|
Hakarrin Tazen (58') Arun Surach (72') |
Jason White (48') |
Ilesland | 0 – 1 | Pledonia |
---|---|---|
Tobias Fredriksen (52') |
Aduraszna | 2 – 3 | Sereena |
---|---|---|
Arun Surach (23') Hakarrin Tazen (73') |
Dirk Hoffman (20') Max Visser (69', 82') |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vorpest | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Helslandr | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Kyrloth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | |
4 | North Dveria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 |
North Dveria | 0 – 3 | Vorpest |
---|---|---|
Gustaf Dekker (24', 37') Hendrik Mulder (73') |
Kyrloth | 0 – 1 | Helslandr |
---|---|---|
Baldur Snorrason (45'+1) |
Helslandr | 1 – 1 | North Dveria |
---|---|---|
Helgi Ísólfsson (11') | Oskar Riipalu (78') |
Vorpest | 2 – 0 | Kyrloth |
---|---|---|
Johan Visser (21') Gustaf Dekker (55') |
Kyrloth | 1 – 0 | North Dveria |
---|---|---|
Halus Kroakuszra (84') |
Vorpest | 2 – 3 | Helslandr |
---|---|---|
Gustaf Dekker (80') Daniel Galea (90'+3) |
Úlfur Jökulsson (32') Helgi Ísólfsson (34') Håkon Einarsson (64') |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valokchia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Noorvista | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Volkia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Suvania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
Volkia | 1 – 1 | Noorvista |
---|---|---|
Semyon Kiselev (11') | Tobie Stigter (23') |
(Upper) Suvania | 0 – 1 | Valokchia |
---|---|---|
Danilo Juskenas (84') |
Valokchia | 0 – 0 | Volkia |
---|---|---|
Noorvista | 2 – 0 | (Upper) Suvania |
---|---|---|
Tobie Stigter (37', 60') |
(Upper) Suvania | 2 – 2 | Volkia |
---|---|---|
Chaghagan Khoga (9', 57') | Semyon Kiselev (24') Georgy Atsikhovsky (40') |
Noorvista | 0 – 1 | Valokchia |
---|---|---|
Danilo Juskenas (62') |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kurikia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Blåskog | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Western Provinces | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | |
4 | Nakosa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Kurikia | 1 – 0 | Nakosa |
---|---|---|
Alena Malacova (81') |
Western Provinces | 3 – 3 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Adelard Close (29') Will Lauwers (59', 69') |
Bjorn Vargsten (14', 50') Ivar Ragnarsson (85') |
Blåskog | 1 – 0 | Kurikia |
---|---|---|
Ivar Ragnarsson (76') |
Nakosa | 1 – 2 | Western Provinces |
---|---|---|
Oskar Strand (73') | Will Lauwers (17') Matthew Gilbert (20') |
Western Provinces | 0 – 3 | Kurikia |
---|---|---|
Gorsa Vasiki (6', 53') Alena Malacova (63') |
Nakosa | 3 – 2 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Ludvig Pettersen (35', 66') William Evensen (61') |
Bjorn Vargsten (16') Ivar Ragnarsson (64') |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zuidwoud | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Fortuna | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Rikevaarland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Erinia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Zuidwoud | 0 – 2 | Erinia |
---|---|---|
Douglass Haig (9') Patrick Stewart (80') |
Rikevaarland | 0 – 0 | Fortuna |
---|---|---|
Fortuna | 1 – 2 | Zuidwoud |
---|---|---|
Vasco Adamo (53') | Kürşat Willekes (46') Jolan Van Nunen (59') |
Erinia | 1 – 2 | Rikevaarland |
---|---|---|
Alastair Maguire (39') | Ori Wær (19') Torstein Cverson (81') |
Rikevaarland | 0 – 1 | Zuidwoud |
---|---|---|
Kürşat Willekes (31') |
Erinia | 0 – 2 | Fortuna |
---|---|---|
Felicio Ruggiero (69') Lino Fabrizio (86') |
Ranking of 3rd place teams
The top four 3rd place teams overall also advance to the knockout phase.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | Rikevaarland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | B | Pledonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | E | Western Provinces | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | |
4 | D | Volkia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
5 | C | Kyrloth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | |
6 | A | Nieuwhuis | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Greater Goals For, 4) Fewer Goals Against
Knockout Round
In the knockout phase, extra time and a penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary.
As with every tournament, there was no third place playoff.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1A | Tennabroch | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | Western Provinces | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Western Provinces | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Noorvista | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2C | Vorpest | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2D | Noorvista | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Western Provinces | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asendavia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1B | Aduraszna | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3F | Rikevaarland | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Aduraszna | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asendavia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1E | Kurikia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2A | Asendavia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Western Provinces | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blaskog | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1C | Helslandr | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3D | Volkia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Volkia | 0(4) | ||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna | 0(3) | ||||||||||||||||||
2B | Sereena | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2F | Fortuna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Volkia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blaskog | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1D | Valokchia | 1(4) | |||||||||||||||||
3B | Pledonia | 1(2) | |||||||||||||||||
Valokchia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blaskog | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1F | Zuidwoud | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2E | Blaskog | 1 |
Round of 16
Tennabroch | 0 – 2 | Western Provinces |
---|---|---|
Max van de Poele (65') Will Lauwers (85') |
Brynheim Arena
|
Vorpest | 1 – 2 | Noorvista |
---|---|---|
Gustaf Dekker (5') | Torvald Witten (53') Jobbe Knijff (72') |
Brynheim Arena
|
Aduraszna | 1 – 0 | Rikevaarland |
---|---|---|
Arun Surach (59') |
Druekollektivet Stadion
|
Kurikia | 0 – 3 | Asendavia |
---|---|---|
Tauno Hautala (47', 80') Magne Hall (90'+3) |
Druekollektivet Stadion
|
Helslandr | 1 – 2 | Volkia |
---|---|---|
Håkon Einarsson (37') | Pavel Ivanovsky (44') Pyotr Navashin (90' +2) |
Helgesen Minnestadion
|
Sereena | 1 – 2 | Fortuna |
---|---|---|
Tyler Kerkvliet (78') | Felicio Ruggiero (10', 75') |
Helgesen Minnestadion
|
Valokchia | 1 (4) – 1 (2) | Pledonia |
---|---|---|
Glenn Aadland (9') | Adelar Sakmanas (47') |
Metropol Arena
|
Zuidwoud | 0 – 1 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Raptor Ragnarsson (11') |
Metropol Arena
|
Quarter-Finals
Western Provinces | 2 – 0 | Noorvista |
---|---|---|
Will Lauwers (42') Thomas Aerts (85') |
Brynheim Arena
|
Aduraszna | 1 – 2 | Asendavia |
---|---|---|
Hakarrin Tazen (24') | Tauno Hautala (57', 63') |
Druekollektivet Stadion
|
Volkia | 0 (4) – 0 (3) | Fortuna |
---|---|---|
Metropol Arena
|
Valokchia | 1 – 3 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Hakarrin Tazen (24') | Emil Blastrom (6'), Ivar Ragnarsson (29', 36') |
Helgesen Minnestadion
|
Semi-Finals
Western Provinces | 1 – 0 | Asendavia |
---|---|---|
Will Lauwers (12') |
Helgesen Minnestadion
|
Volkia | 2 – 3 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Pyotr Navashin (32'), Semyon Kiselev (76') | Ivar Ragnarsson (18', 28'), Bjorn Vargsten (70') |
Druekollektivet Stadion
|
Finals
Western Provinces | 2 – 0 | Blåskog |
---|---|---|
Will Lauwers (56'), Own Goal (80') |
Metropol Arena
|