2024 Volkian general election

From TEPwiki, Urth's Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Presidential election
← 2020 June 16, 2024 (2024-06-16) (first round)
June 30, 2024 (2024-06-30) (second round)
2028 →
Turnout83.87% (first round)
82.48% (second round)
 
Candidate Kirill Kovalenko Andrei Petrov
Party SDU KP
Running mate Tatyana Alikhanova Pyotr Markonikov
Popular vote 15,727,351 13,584,512
Percentage 53.66% 46.34%

President before election

Yuliya Surkova
SDU

Elected President

Kirill Kovalenko
SDU

Federal Council
← 2022 June 16, 2024 (first round)
June 30, 2024 (second round)
2026 →

26 of 78 seats in the Federal Council
Party Leader % Seats +/–
SDU Yefim Luzhkov 34.88 12 -3
KP Andrei Petrov 30.06 7 0
SLL Vasiliy Onopko 19.76 4 +2
LP Boris Barvinsky 15.29 3 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
A map presenting the results of the Federal Council election, by party of the senator elected
     SDU gain      KP gain      SLL gain      LP gain
     SDU hold      KP hold      SLL hold      LP hold
Chamber of Deputies
← 2022 June 16, 2024 (2024-06-16) 2026 →

All 500 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
251 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
SDU Yevgeniy Tulamov 32.41 215 -51
KP Eduard Dementyev 30.98 184 +28
SLL Iskra Pronicheva 13.65 36 +9
LP Nikita Bogomazov 10.58 27 -10
VGP Leonid Nikiforov 5.12 16 +2
NPP Elena Voronin 3.47 13 New
FRP Valery Bogemsky 3.41 9 New
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
A map presenting the results of the Chamber of Deputies election, by party of the people's deputy elected from each constituency

General elections were held on June 16, 2024 in Volkia to elect the president, vice president, the National Assembly, governors and vice governors, Provincial Legislative Assemblies of all federative units, and other local offices. As no candidate for president — or for the Federal Council or governor in some provinces — received more than half of valid votes in the first round, a runoff election was held on June 30 for these offices. Kirill Kovalenko received the majority of the votes in the second round and became president-elect of Volkia.

Incumbent Yuliya Surkova was unable to run for re-election as she was term limited. Kirill Kovalenko, mayor of Kovdor in Norindzhik Oblast, was selected as the candidate for the Social Democratic Union (SDU) following the party's largest primary contest. He defeated several high profile politicians in the primary election including Senator Oksana Sydorenko, Federal Council Majority Leader Yefim Luzhkov, and Governor Tatyana Alikhanova; the latter would be selected by Kovalenko to be his vice presidential candidate.

Andrei Petrov was selected by the Conservative Party (KP) to be their presidential candidate. Petrov was described as the most politically experienced candidates in the election, having held a position of some kind in the federal government since 1992. The ranking senator from Olyutorsk Oblast and the Opposition Leader in the Federal Council, Petrov selected Uzlovaya Governor Pyotr Markonikov as his running mate.

Kovalenko received the most votes in the first round, with 37.90% to Petrov's 35.84%, which was the closest presidential first round result in recent Volkian electoral history. Both Kovalenko and Petrov performed better than the national opinion polls suggested, with Petrov's performance especially surprising to pollsters. Kovalenko received 53.66% of the votes in the second round compared to Petrov's 46.34%, becoming the first former professional athlete and first person from Norindzhik Oblast to become president-elect. Alikhanova is the first woman to become vice president-elect.

The newly elected National Assembly will be sworn in on August 1 and Kovalenko will be sworn in on August 6.

Background

Electoral system

Volkia's president and vice president are elected as a joint ticket using the two-round system. The first round is held on the third Sunday of June, which was June 16 in 2024. A candidate who receives more than 50% of the total valid votes in the first round is elected. If the threshold is not met by any candidate, the top two candidates participate in a second round of voting held two weeks after the first round (in this case, June 30, 2024). The candidate that receives a plurality of votes in the second round is elected.

The 2024 Volkian gubernatorial elections to elect the governors and vice governors of all provinces of Volkia and the Federal City of Volkgoroda were held on the same dates and with the same two-round system as the presidential election. One-third of the 78 members of the Volkian Federal Council were up for election in 2024, with one senator from each of the provinces and Federal City using the same system as the presidential and gubernatorial elections.

All 500 members of the Chamber of Deputies (people's deputies) are elected in two ways: 350 are elected in single-member constituencies by plurality vote, and the remaining 150 are elected by proportional representation in three multi-member districts, with seats divided according to the divisor method. Members from some of Volkia's provincial legislatures are also elected with methods varying between provinces.

Voters

Voting in Volkia is allowed for citizens over 18 years old.

To participate in elections, citizens must go to a polling station with their voter ID to cast their votes. Additionally, there are several voting methods for citizens who cannot personally attend to vote.

Early voting

Citizens with physical limitations or disabilities that prevent them from going to a polling station on election day were allowed to vote in advance. The process was conducted through a postal system, with electoral materials sent directly to the voter's home through the Volkian Postal Service.

Citizens in preventive detention were also eligible to vote in advance, receiving an envelope containing ballots and instructions. This election marked the first instance of facilitating voter registration for individuals in preventive detention. The initiative aimed to ensure the right to vote for those who are incarcerated but have not been convicted of a felony.

Overseas voting

Volkian citizens residing abroad who retain their political rights can participate in elections through various methods. These voters must be registered on the Electoral Roll for Volkians Residing Abroad and are able to cast their votes in person, electronically, or by mail for the presidency, Federal Council, Chamber of Deputies, and local elections. Deployed members of the Volkian military were also permitted to vote in the same fashion, though they were not required to be registered on the abroad electoral roll.

Candidates and political parties

All candidates for federal, provincial, federal city, and municipal offices must be nominated by either a political party or by gathering a sufficient number of signatures from eligible voters (the amount of which varies depending on the office).

Procedure

Voting in Volkian elections can only be done in person and only on election day, which is always a Sunday. Early voting and postal voting is provided for those who cannot physically make it to a polling station on election day. Proposals to expand early voting and postal voting to all voters largely stalled in the National Assembly and were not approved prior to the election. Same-day voter registration is permitted, and each voter is allowed to vote at any polling place located within their municipality or at a different location that the voter must specifically request if planning to be there temporarily on election day. Voters must provide photo identification at their polling place before proceeding to vote.

More than 45,000 polling stations were installed in all municipalities of Volkia and the Federal City, with most being located in public schools, libraries, or other public buildings. Polling stations were also installed in 150 locations in other countries, mostly in Volkian diplomatic missions, for citizens residing abroad.

Voting is done almost entirely through electronic methods which differs between jurisdictions. Roughly half of the country votes using paper ballots that are counted by an optical scan system while the remainder uses DRE voting machines with a voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT). The system is subject to extensive tests, including on machines randomly selected from actual polling stations on election day, witnessed by political parties and representatives from the National Elections Commission to rule out fraud. After voting ends, each machine prints out a record of its total votes for each candidate or party, which is publicly displayed for comparison with the results published electronically. The paper ballots and VVPAT create a physical record of individual votes which allows for a full election recount.

Election results, turnout, and exit polls can only start being published one hour after voting has ended in all locations in Volkia, to avoid influencing those still voting. Polls across the country open and close at the same time across the country due to Volkia's single time zone. By law, polling stations open at 7:00 am and close at 9:00 pm − though individuals in line when polls close are still permitted to cast their vote. Polling stations abroad operate from 7:00 am to 9:00 pm local time the day before the election.

Presidential candidates

Candidates advanced to runoff

Party Presidential candidate Born Vice presidential candidate Born

SDU
Kirill Kovalenko
Mayor of Kovdor (2016–present)
People's Deputy for Norindzhik Oblast (2014–2016)
(1974-11-14) November 14, 1974 (age 49)
Poltovka, Shimanovsk Oblast
Tatyana Alikhanova
Governor of Makushin Oblast (2016–present)
Senator from Makushin Oblast (2010–2016)
(1971-01-15) January 15, 1971 (age 53)
Svetlogorsk, Akusha Oblast

KP
Andrei Petrov
Opposition Leader of the Federal Council (2020–present)
Senator from Olyutorsk Oblast (2004–present)
People's Deputy from Olyutorsk Oblast's 3rd District (1992–2004)
(1968-03-08) March 8, 1968 (age 56)
Likhoslavl, Olyutorsk Oblast
Pyotr Markonikov
Governor of Uzlovoya Oblast (2020–present)
People's Deputy from Uzlovoya Oblast (2012–2020)
(1970-08-08) August 8, 1970 (age 53)
Yadrin, Orlik Oblast

Candidates not advanced to runoff

Party Presidential candidate Born Vice presidential candidate Born

LP
Olga Kravchenka
Governor of Shipayetsk Oblast (2016–present)
Member of the Shipayetsk General Assembly (1996–2016)
(1965-07-21) July 21, 1965 (age 58)
Volsk, Shipayetsk Oblast
Konstantin Hrekov
People's Deputy from Zhukovsky Oblast (2014–present)
Member of the Zhukovsky General Assembly (1998–2014)
(1965-12-18) December 18, 1965 (age 58)
Kodyma, Zhukovsky Oblast

SLL
Anastasia Smirnova
Senator from Belorerino Oblast (2014–present)
City Councilor of Katrovozh (1998–2014)
(1963-01-30) January 30, 1963 (age 61)
Bakhta, Lagan Oblast
Svitlana Tkachenka
Senator from Orlik Oblast (2022–present)
Mayor of Yadrin (2014–2022)
(1961-11-03) November 3, 1961 (age 62)
Zelenodolsk, Belorerino Oblast

VGP
Alexei Novikov
People's Deputy from Akusha Oblast (2016–present)
Mayor of Korkino (2008–2016)
(1982-04-22) April 22, 1982 (age 42)
Korkino, Akusha Oblast
Pavel Schusev
People's Deputy from Kyshtovka Oblast (2022–present)
Member of the Kyshtovka Senate (2016–2022)
(1979-05-22) May 22, 1979 (age 45)
Baturyn, Kyshtovka Oblast
Independent Vladimir Melnyk (1977-12-03) December 3, 1977 (age 46)
Izumrud, Vladinsk Oblast
Viktoriya Deyneka (1976-07-19) July 19, 1976 (age 47)
Klintsy, Shipayetsk Oblast
Independent Maria Bondarenka
People's Deputy from Osinsky Oblast's 4th District (2016-2022)
(1965-02-11) February 11, 1965 (age 59)
Petrovskoye, Osinsky Oblast
Helena Turovskiya (1967-04-06) April 6, 1967 (age 57)
Lysva, Okostolitsa Oblast
Independent Artur Kamenev
Chairman of the Monarchist Union Party (1989–present)
(1957-09-02) September 2, 1957 (age 66)
Askiz, Uzlovaya Oblast
Fyodor Murashko
People's Deputy from Uzlovaya Oblast (2000–2016)
(1954-03-03) March 3, 1954 (age 70)
Svalyava, Uzlovaya Oblast

Withdrawn or declined to be candidates

National Assembly elections

Federal Council

Chamber of Deputies

Results

President

CandidateRunning matePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Kirill KovalenkoTatyana AlikhanovaSocial Democratic Union11,292,01537.9015,727,35153.66
Andrei PetrovPyotr MarkonikovConservative Party10,678,50435.8413,584,51246.34
Anastasia SmirnovaVladimir SechenovSocialist Labor League3,140,22910.54
Olga KravchenkaGrigory KorotkovLiberal Party2,317,6917.78
Alexei NovikovAnna MishievVolkian Green Party1,501,5935.04
Vladimir MelnykMikhail TikhomirovIndependent489,2051.64
Maria BondarenkaAleksandr FavorskyIndependent279,2050.94
Artur KamenevArkady NikitinIndependent96,1080.32
Total29,794,550100.0029,311,863100.00
Valid votes29,794,55099.0229,311,86399.22
Invalid/blank votes295,6600.98231,5730.78
Total votes30,090,210100.0029,543,436100.00
Registered voters/turnout35,878,74983.8735,818,44582.48
Source: National Elections Commission

Federal Council

PartyVotes%Seats
Not upUpWonTotal+/−
Social Democratic Union10,287,23034.8833151245−3
Conservative Party8,865,92030.061477210
Socialist Labor League5,828,07319.762246+2
Liberal Party4,510,28315.293236+1
Total29,491,506100.00522626783
Valid votes29,491,50699.08
Invalid/blank votes274,6910.92
Total votes29,766,197100.00
Registered voters/turnout35,818,44583.10
Source: National Elections Commission

Chamber of Deputies

PartyConstituencyParty-listTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Social Democratic Union12,748,36643.001679,529,28232.4148215
Conservative Party10,289,22534.711389,108,14330.9846184
Socialist Labor League3,111,82410.50154,012,81013.652136
Liberal Party1,945,8306.56113,109,76110.581627
Volkian Green Party794,6202.6871,505,4905.12916
National People's Party342,1171.1581,019,0223.47513
Free Republican Party298,5561.0141,001,7253.4159
Monarchist Union Party66,3570.22064,1200.2200
Independents34,7510.12034,7510.1200
Non-registered candidates15,4490.05016,7980.0600
Total29,647,095100.0035029,401,902100.00150500
Valid votes29,647,09598.9729,401,90299.07
Invalid/blank votes307,5711.03275,6870.93
Total votes29,954,666100.0029,677,589100.00
Registered voters/turnout35,878,74983.4935,878,74982.72
Source: National Elections Commission
Volkian Federative Republic
Main article: Volkia
Important Topics: CultureLupineVolkian languageLunarismVolkian koronaDefense Forces
Government: Federal GovernmentPresidentCabinetNational AssemblyFederal Supreme CourtPolitical Parties
History: Grand Principality of VolkiaDuchy of VolkiaKingdom of VolkiaVolkian Civil WarNorthern RevoltVolkian Revolution
Important Figures (Past and Present): Yuliya SurkovaAleksey PushkarevStefan GurkovskyIvan OgarkovVasily TolmachyovYulian Lebedev