2006 Esteiran presidential election

From TEPwiki, Urth's Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2006 Esteiran presidential election

← 2001 March 31, 2006 (2006-03-31) 2011 →
Turnout91.74% Increase
  Souza 2005 big.jpg
Nominee Luis Souza
Party Esteiran People's Party
Home state Alvelongo
Popular vote 16,052,296
Percentage 97.84%

2006 Esteiran presidential election results by department.png
Results by department.

President before election

Luis Souza
PPE

Elected President

Luis Souza
PPE

A referendum to confirm the presidential candidate Luis Souza was held in Esteira on March 31, 2006. The incumbent, Luis Souza, was confirmed with 97.84% of the vote. Souza was inaugurated for his fourth term as president on May 1, 2006 at the Presidential Palace.

The first election since the 2002 Esteiran self-coup d'état, Souza ran unopposed and the election was largely regarded as a formality. The election was considered illegitimate by much of the international community, with reports of rampant corruption, mass arrests of dissidents, and political violence occurring on election day.

Electoral system

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Luis SouzaEsteiran People's Party16,052,29697.84
Against353,7422.16
Total16,406,038100.00
Valid votes16,406,03898.25
Invalid/blank votes292,7151.75
Total votes16,698,753100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,201,98491.74
Source: Council for Presidential Elections

Aftermath