1996 Esteiran presidential election

From TEPwiki, Urth's Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1996 Esteiran presidential election

← 1991 March 31, 1996 (1996-03-31) 2001 →
Turnout59.05% Decrease
  Luis Souza 1991.jpg Vomlel in 1991.png
Nominee Luis Souza Maximiliano Vomlel
Party Esteiran People's Party National Liberal Party
Home state Alvelongo Cadaval
Popular vote 4,720,555 4,631,805
Percentage 48.94% 48.02%

1996 Esteiran presidential election results by department.png
Results by department. Blue denotes departments won by Souza and yellow denotes those won by Vomlel.

President before election

Luis Souza
PPE

Elected President

Luis Souza
PPE

Presidential elections were held in Esteira on March 31, 1996 and was a rematch of the 1991 presidential election. Incumbent Luis Souza of the Esteiran People's Party defeated Maximiliano Vomlel of the National Liberal Party with 48.94% of the vote. Souza was inaugurated for his second term on May 1, 1996.

The 1996 elections were marred with allegations of voter fraud and saw a marked uptick in political violence. The violence leading up to and on election day is believed to have contributed to the lower turnout and Vomlel's ultimate loss. Souza is not believed to have won the 1996 elections fairly.

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Luis SouzaEsteiran People's Party4,720,55548.94
Maximiliano VomlelNational Liberal Party4,631,80548.02
Eduardo AlmeidaEsteiran Socialist Union192,7482.00
Jerônimo GouveiaPopular Solidarity83,2580.86
Other candidates16,3940.17
Total9,644,760100.00
Valid votes9,644,76098.64
Invalid/blank votes133,4641.36
Total votes9,778,224100.00
Registered voters/turnout16,559,09259.05
Source: Council for Presidential Elections